Get Latest Job Updates

Download App
WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
Instagram Page Join Now
Govt JobsIndia Govt Jobs

5000+ Job Vacancies in Indian Railways; Recruitment of ALP (CEN No. 01/2024)

Interested and eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the official website indianrailways.gov.in.

Job Vacancies in Indian Railways: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Ministry of Railways, Government of India has invited online applications from eligible candidates for 5696 vacancies for the posts of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP), vide Centralized Employment Notification CEN No. 01/2024.

Interested and eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the official website indianrailways.gov.in. The application process commences on 20th January 2024 and the last date for the submission of applications is 19th February 2024.

Vacancy Details of Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) ALP Notification 01/2024:

  • Name of Post: Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) — 5696 Posts
    • Qualifications:
      10th / SSLC with ITI in the trades of Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright/ Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic (Radio &TV), Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic (Motor Vehicle), Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature & Coil Winder, Mechanic (Diesel), Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning Mechanic.
      Or
      10th/SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above.
      Or
      10th/SSLC plus three years Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Automobile Engineering or a combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines.
    • Age Limit: 18 – 30 years as on 01-07-2024
    • Salary: Level 2 (Initial Pay: Rs.19,900/-)
RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad WR9524653717238
RRB Ajmer NWR8625723213228
RRB Bangalore SWR186531277235473
RRB Bhopal WCR14509212519219
RRB Bhopal WR35071805065
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR10418654251280
RRB Bilaspur CR571044013124
RRB Bilaspur SECR483119322179891192
RRB Chandigarh NR420612020466
RRB Chennai SR5714293315148
RRB Gorakhpur NER180411070343
RRB Guwahati NFR260617090462
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR150411060339
RRB Kolkata ER15520233719254
RRB Kolkata SER300720112391
RRB Malda ER6730251920161
RRB Malda SER230615080456
RRB Mumbai SCR100307040226
RRB Mumbai WR4115301608110
RRB Mumbai CR17942955837411
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR150411050338
RRB Patna ECR150410060338
RRB Prayagraj NCR16328271310241
RRB Prayagraj NR210212070345
RRB Ranchi SER5716383210153
RRB Secunderabad ECOR8020543015199
RRB Secunderabad SCR228551518540559
RRB Siliguri NFR270718100567
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SR390201141470

Application Fee: The application fee is Rs. 500/-. However SC/ ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities/ Economically backward class is Rs. 250/-.

Important Dates:
Start Date 20th January 2024
Last date: 19th February 2024.

How to Apply for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) ALP Notification 01/2024:

Interested and eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the official website indianrailways.gov.in. The application process starts on 20th January 2024 and the last date for the submission of applications is 19th February 2024.

For more related details check below given official notification:

IMPORTANT LINKS:
Official Notification: DOWNLOAD PDF
Apply Online: APPLY LINK
Official Website: indianrailways.gov.in

Important Dates:
Starting Date of Online Application: 20-Jan-2024
Closing Date of Online Application: 19-Feb-2024

Railway-Recruitment-Board-Detailed-CEN-01-2024-Notification

Selection process: The recruitment process involves the following five stages:

  • First stage Computer Based Test (CBT 1)
  • Second stage (CBT 2)
  • Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  • Document Verification (DV)
  • Medical Examination (ME).

WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
Instagram Page Join Now

Nowsheen Gulzar

Nowsheen Gulzar holds a Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering. She has previously worked as an assistant lecturer and guest lecturer for 2 years and later joined as a content writer at JK Chrome Portal. At www.jkchrome.com, she writes for the Govt Jobs and Education section.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button