Assistant Loco Pilot 5696 Posts — RRB ALP 2024 Notification Out, Check Eligibility, and Apply Now

WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
Instagram Page Join Now

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) is inviting applications from eligible candidates for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) posts. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online only through the official website of the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB). Educational qualification required, eligibility and other important details, are given below —

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Vacancy Details

Post NameVacanciesPay LevelInitial Pay (Rs.)
Assistant Loco Pilot5,696Level-219,900

Railway RRB ALP Zone Wise Vacancy 2024

RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad WR9524653717238
RRB Ajmer NWR8625723213228
RRB Bangalore SWR186531277235473
RRB Bhopal WCR14509212519219
RRB Bhopal WR35071805065
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR10418654251280
RRB Bilaspur CR571044013124
RRB Bilaspur SECR483119322179891192
RRB Chandigarh NR420612020466
RRB Chennai SR5714293315148
RRB Gorakhpur NER180411070343
RRB Guwahati NFR260617090462
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR150411060339
RRB Kolkata ER15520233719254
RRB Kolkata SER300720112391
RRB Malda ER6730251920161
RRB Malda SER230615080456
RRB Mumbai SCR100307040226
RRB Mumbai WR4115301608110
RRB Mumbai CR17942955837411
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR150411050338
RRB Patna ECR150410060338
RRB Prayagraj NCR16328271310241
RRB Prayagraj NR210212070345
RRB Ranchi SER5716383210153
RRB Secunderabad ECOR8020543015199
RRB Secunderabad SCR228551518540559
RRB Siliguri NFR270718100567
RRB Thiruvanathapuram  SR390201141470

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment Eligibility

Educational Qualification —
Matriculation/ SSLC Plus ITI/ Course Completed Act Apprentices (OR) 10+2 with Physics and Maths OR Diploma in Engineering. Please refer to the Official Advt. on the website of RRBs for more details on Educational Qualifications.

Age Limit — 
Minimum 18 years and maximum 28 years

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Examination Fee

Candidates must pay Rs.500/- (Rs.250/- for SC / ST / Ex-Serviceman / PWDs / Female / Transgender / Minorities / Economically backward class) as Examination Fee.

CategoryExam Fee
All candidates (except specified categories)Rs. 500
Candidates belonging to SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Transgender, Minorities, and Economically Backward Class (EBC)Rs. 250

Indian Railway RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 How to Apply: 

Interested and eligible candidates may apply online only through the official website of the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) — www.indianrailways.gov.in

Upon successful payment of the prescribed fee and submission of the online application form, the system-generated Registration/acknowledgment slip with a unique registration number will appear on the computer screen. Candidates must print-out it for future correspondence. DO NOT SEND ANY PRINT-OUT/HARD COPY OR DOCUMENTS ANYWHERE AT THIS STAGE. 

Important Dates

  • Starting Date of Online Application: 20-Jan-2024
  • Closing Date of Online Application: 19-Feb-2024

Important Links

Official NotificationIndian Railway RRB ALP Recruitment 2024
Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
Official Websitewww.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Exam Pattern

Exam StageDurationTotal QuestionsNegative Marking
CBT-160 minutes751/3rd marks
CBT-22 hours 30 mins1751/3rd marks

Please note that the information about Negative Marking and Normalization of Marks applies to both CBT-1 and CBT-2.

WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Channel Join Now
Instagram Page Join Now

Fazil Zargar

Fazil Manzoor Co-founder and CEO of JK Chrome. 6+ years of experience in the education and career domains. He holds a Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering from AMIE Kolkata. At JK Chrome, he manages the back end and writes content on News, Education, Jobs and Current Affairs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button